Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/496
[…] "(c) The Office may provide for the application of this subchapter to any position or group of positions excepted from the competitive service by regulation of the Office which is not otherwise covered by this subchapter.". (b) ACTIONS BASED ON UNACCEPTABLE PERFORMANCE.— Section 4303(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(e) Any employee who is— "(1) a preference eligible; "(2) in the competitive service; or "(3) in the excepted service and covered by subchapter II of chapter 75, and who has been reduced in grade or removed under this section is entitled to appeal the action to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701.". 5 USC 4303 (c) APPLICABILITY.—The amendments made by this section shall »ote. apply with respect to any personnel action taking effect on or after the effective date of this Act.