Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/600
[…] (4) TAPS COLLECTION.—Paragraph (5) of section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)) is amended by striking the period at the end of the second sentence and adding at the end the following: ", except that after the date of enactment of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, the amount to be accumulated shall be $100,000,000 or the amount determined by the trustees and certified to the Congress by the Comptroller General as necessary to pay claims arising from incidents occurring prior to the date of enactment of that Act and administrative costs, whichever is less.". 43 USC 1653 (5) EFFECTIVE DATE.—(A) The repeal by paragraph (1) shall be ^°^- effective 60 days after the date on which the Comptroller General of the United States certifies to the Congress that— (i) all claims arising under section 204(c) of the Trans- Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43