Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/600
[…] Ob) CAUSE OF ACCIDENT.— Section 204(c)(2) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)(2)) is amended by striking out "caused by" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "caused solely by". (c) DAMAGES.— Section 204(c) of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1653(c)), as amended by this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(13) For any claims against the Fund, the term 'damages' shall include, but not be limited to— "(A) the net loss of taxes, revenues, fees, royalties, rents, or other revenues incurred by a State or a political subdivision of a