Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/694
[…] SEC. 225. ETHYL ALCOHOL. Section 70t)) of the Steel Trade Liberalization Program Implementation Act (19 U.S.C. 2703 note) is amended by striking out calendar years 1990 and 1991." and inserting "calendar years after 1989.". SEC. 226. CONFORMING AMENDMENT. Section 503(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2463(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b)(1) The duty-free treatment provided under section 501 shall apply to any eligible article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country if— "(A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary developing country into the customs territory of the United States; and "(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country or any 2 or more countries which are members of the same association of countries which is treated as one country under section 502(a)(3), plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations