Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/1028
[…] SEC. 13210. SUPERSEDED DEADLINES AND CONFORMING CHANGES. The Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended— 2 USC 636. (1) in section 305, by striking subsection (d) and redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d); and 2 USC 641. (2) in section 310(f), by striking paragraph (1) and by striking " (2) POINT OF ORDER IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. — ". SEC. 13211. DEFINITIONS. (a) BUDGET AUTHORITY,—Section 3(2) of the Congressional Budget 2 USC 622. and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows: "(2) BUDGET AUTHORITY AND NEW BUDGET AUTHORITY. — "(A) IN GENERAL. —The term 'budget authority' means the authority provided by Federal law to incur financial obligations, as follows: "(i) provisions of law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure (other than borrowing authority), including the authority to obligate and expend the proceeds of offsetting receipts and collections; "(ii) borrowing authority, which means authority granted to a Federal entity to