Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/694
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to benefits for months after December 1990. SEC. 5128. MODIFICATION OF THE PREEFFECTUATION REVIEW REQUIRE- MENT APPLICABLE TO DISABILITY INSURANCE CASES. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 221(c)(3) (42 U.S.C. 421(c)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3)(A) In carrying out the provisions of paragraph (2) with respect to the review of determinations made by State agencies pursuant to