Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/793
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508 —NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1388-385 TITLE X—MISCELLANEOUS USER FEES AND OTHER PROVISIONS Subtitle A—Customs User Fees and Other Trade Provisions PART I—CUSTOMS USER FEES SEC. 10001. CUSTOMS USER FEES. (a) EXTENSION OF EFFECTIVE PERIOD FOR FEES. —Paragraph (3) of section 13031(j) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(j)(3)) is amended by striking out "1991" and inserting "1995". (b) ADJUSTMENT OF FEES FOR FORMALLY-ENTERED MERCHANDISE. — Paragraph (9) of section 13031(a) of the ConsoUdated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)) is amended to read as follows: "(9)(A) For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.17 percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B). "(B)(i) The Secretary of the Treasury may adjust the ad valorem rate specified in subparagraph (A) to an ad valorem rate (but not to a rate of more than 0.19 percent nor less than 0.15 percent) that would, if charged, offset the salaries and expenses that will likely be incurred by the Customs Service in the processing of such entries and releases during the fiscal year in which such costs are incurred. "(ii) In determining the amount of any adjustment under clause (i), the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into account whether there is a surplus or deficit in the fund established under section 613A of the Tariff Act of 1930 with respect to the provision of customs services for the processing