Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/861
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/861

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1388-453 PART II—COMPLIANCE PROVISIONS SEC. 11311. SUSPENSION OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS DURING PROCEED- INGS TO ENFORCE CERTAIN SUMMONSES. (a) GENERAL RULE. —Section 6503 (relating to suspension of running of period of limitation) is amended by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (1) and by inserting after subsection (j) the following new subsection: "(k) EXTENSION IN CASE OF CERTAIN SUMMONSES. — "(1) IN GENERAL. — If any designated summons is issued by the Secretary with respect to any return of tax by a corporation, the running of any period of limitations provided in section 6501 on the assessment of such tax shall be suspended— "(A) during any judicial enforcement period— "(i) with respect to such summons, or "(ii) with respect to any other summons which is issued during the 30-day period which begins on the date on which such designated summons is issued and which relates to the same return as such designated summons,