PUBLIC LAW 101-510—NOV. 5, 1990
[…] SEC. 541. CLARIFICATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS IN UNIFORM CODE
OF MILITARY JUSTICE
(a) PRETRIAL SESSIONS INVOLVING MILITARY JUDGE ACTING
ALONE.—Section 839(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 39(a)
of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at
the end the following new sentence: "These proceedings may be
conducted notwithstanding the number of members of the court and
without regard to section 829 of this title (article 29).".
(b) CHALLENGES TO MEMBERS OF COURTS-MARTIAL FOR CAUSE WHEN
MEMBERSHIP BELOW MINIMUM NUMBER. —Subsection (a) of section
841 of title 10, United States Code (article 41 of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice), is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) If exercise of a challenge for cause reiduces the court below the
minimum number of members required by section 816 -of this title
(article 16), all parties shall (notwithstanding section 829 of this title
(article 29)) either exercise or waive any challenge for cause then
apparent against the remaining members of the court before additional members are detailed to the court. However, peremptory
challenges shall not be exercised at that time.".
(c) PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES WHEN MEMBERSHIP BELOW MINIMUM
NUMBER.— Subsection (b) of such section (article) is amended to read
as follows:
"(b)(1) Each accused and the trial counsel are entitled initially to
one peremptory challenge of members of the court. The military