PUBLIC LAW 101-510—NOV. 5, 1990
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-510—NOV. 5, 1990
104 STAT. 1565
PART E—MILITARY JUSTICE AMENDMENTS
SEC. 541. CLARIFICATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS IN UNIFORM CODE
OF MILITARY JUSTICE
(a) PRETRIAL SESSIONS INVOLVING MILITARY JUDGE ACTING
ALONE.—Section 839(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 39(a)
of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at
the end the following new sentence: "These proceedings may be
conducted notwithstanding the number of members of the court and
without regard to section 829 of this title (article 29).".
(b) CHALLENGES TO MEMBERS OF COURTS-MARTIAL FOR CAUSE WHEN
MEMBERSHIP BELOW MINIMUM NUMBER. —Subsection (a) of section
841 of title 10, United States Code (article 41 of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice), is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and