Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/203
[…] After such interim period, the otherwise applicable standard set forth in subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) shall take effect with respect to such vehicles (unless subsequently replaced under subsection (e)). " (g) NOT APPLICABLE TO HEAVY-DUTY VEHICLES. — Notwithstanding any provision of the Low-Emission Vehicle and Clean Fuels Regulations of the California Air Resources Board nothing in this section shall apply to heavy-duty engines in vehicles of more than 8,500 lbs. GVWR. "SEC. 244. ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT AS PER CALIFORNIA 42 USC 7584. STANDARDS. "Where the numerical clean-fuel vehicle standards applicable under this part to vehicles of not more than 8,500 lbs. GVWR are the same as numerical emission standards applicable in California under the Low-Emission Vehicle and Clean Fuels Regulations of the California Air Resources Board CCARB'), such standards shall be administered and enforced by the Administrator— "(1) in the same manner and with the same flexibility as the State of California administers and enforces corresponding standards applicable under the Low-Emission Vehicle and Clean Fuels Regulations of the California Air Resources Board CCARB'); and "(2) subject to the same requirements, and