PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 2525 " (f) ACQUISITION REQUIREMENT.— Federal agencies, to the extent practicable, shall obtain clean-fuel vehicles from original equipment manufacturers. "(g) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be required to carry out the provisions of this section: Provided, That such sums as are appropriated for the Administrator of General Services pursuant to the authorization under this section shall be added to the General Supply Fund established in section 109 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. "SEC. 249. CALIFORNIA PILOT TEST PROGRAM. 42 USC 7589. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT. — The Administrator shall establish a pilot program in the State of California to demonstrate the effectiveness of clean-fuel vehicles in controlling air pollution in ozone nonattainment areas. "(b) APPLICABILITY. — The provisions of this section shall only apply to light-duty trucks and light-duty vehicles, and such provisions shall apply only in the State of California, except as provided in subsection (f). "(c) PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.—Not later than 24 months after the Regulations, enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations establishing requirements under this section applicable in the State of California.