Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/310
[…] for the two-year period prior to the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, and the emissions from such unit continue to be carried in the permitting authority's emissions inventory at the time of enactment, (2) was equipped prior to shut-down with a continuous system of emissions control that achieves a removal efficiency for sulfur dioxide of no less than 85 percent and a removal efficiency for particulates of no less than 98 percent, (3) is equipped with low-NO, burners prior to the time of commencement, and (4) is otherwise in compliance with the requirements of this Act. 42 USC 7651o. "SEC. 416. CONTINGENCY GUARANTEE; AUCTIONS, RESERVE. "(a) DEFINITIONS.— For purposes of this section— "(1) The term 'independent power producer' means any person who owns or operates, in whole or in part, one or more new independent power production facilities. "(2) The term 'new independent power production facility' means a facility that— "(A) is used for the generation of electric energy, 80 percent or more of which is sold at wholesale; "(B) is nonrecourse project-financed (as such term is defined by the Secretary of Energy within 3 months of the