Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/325
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the validity of a program which has been approved under this title or the authority of any permitting authority acting under such program until such time as such program is promulgated by the Administrator under this paragraph. "SEC. 503. PERMIT APPLICATIONS. 42 USC 7661b. "(a) APPLICABLE DATE.—Any source specified in section 502(a) shall become subject to a permit program, and required to have a permit, on the later of the following dates— "(1) the effective date of a permit program or partial or interim permit program applicable to the source; or "(2) the date such source becomes subject to section 502(a).