Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/379
[…] Such funding agreements shall include authorization for the Administrator to— (1) review and agree to plans for monitoring and remediation; (2) inspect premises, equipment and records to insure compliance with the agreements established under and the purposes set forth in this section; and (3) where necessary, develop grant agreements with affected States to carry out the provisions of this section. SEC. 816. VISIBILITY. Subpart 2 of part C of title I of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof: "SEC. 169B. VISIBILITY. 42 USC 7492. "(a) STUDIES.— (1) The Administrator, in conjunction with the National Park Service and other appropriate Federal agencies, shall conduct research to identify and evaluate sources and source regions of both visibility impairment and regions that provide predominantly clean air in class I areas. A total of $8,000,000 per year for 5 years is authorized to be appropriated for the Environmental Protection Agency and the other Federal agencies to conduct this research. The research shall include— "(A) expansion of current visibility related monitoring in class I areas; "(B) assessment of current sources of visibility impairing pollution and clean air corridors; "(C) adaptation of regional air quality models for the assessment of visibility; "(D) studies of atmospheric chemistry and