104 STAT. 3468 PUBLIC LAW 101-624—NOV. 28, 1990 7 USC 1359a. "SEC. 359a. MARKETING PENALTIES AND DISPOSITION OF ADDITIONAL PEANUTS FOR 1991 THROUGH 1995 CROPS OF PEANUTS. "(a) MARKETING PENALTIES. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— "(A) MARKETING PEANUTS IN EXCESS OF QUOTA.—The marketing of any peanuts for domestic edible use in excess of the farm poundage quota for the farm on which the peanuts are produced shall be subject to penalty at a rate equal to 140 percent of the support price for quota peemuts for the marketing year in which the marketing occurs. The penalty shall not apply to the marketing of breeder or Foundation seed peanuts grown and marketed by a publicly owned agricultural experiment station (including a State operated seed organization) under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. "(B) MARKETING YEAR. —For purposes of this section, the marketing year for peanuts shall be the 12-month period beginning August 1 and ending July 31. Regulations.