Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/176
[…] 105B(b), 103B(b), 101B(b), or 205(e), respectively, of the Agricultural Act of 1949; and"; and (D) in clause (vi), by striking "section 107D(g), 105C(g), 103A(g), or 101A(g)" and inserting "section 107B(f), 105B(f), 103B(a or lOlB(f)". 0?) FOREIGN PERSONS.— Section lOOlC(a) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1308-3(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "1989 and 1990 crops" and inserting "1991 through 1995 crops"; and (2) by inserting after "(16 U.S.C. 3831 et seq.)" the following: ", or under any contract entered into under title XII during the 1989 through 1995 crop years,". (c) SPOUSES.—Clause (iii) of section 1001(5)(B) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1308(5)(B)(iii)) is amended to read as follows: Regulations. "(iii) The regulations shall provide that, with respect to any married couple, the husband and wife shall be considered to be one person, except that, for the purpose of the application of the limitations established under this section— "(I) in the case of any married couple consisting of spouses who, prior to their marriage, were separately engaged in unrelated farming operations, each spouse shall be treated as a separate person with respect to the farming operation brought into the marriage by the spouse so long as the