Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/278
[…] a comma and the following: "or, in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior, as a contribution to the Indian Loan Guaranty and Insurance Fund authorized by section 217 of this Act, or for the payment of interest subsidies authorized by section 301 of this Act", (b) Section 204 of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (25 U.S.C. 1484) is amended— (1) by deleting in the first sentence the word "prior"; and (2) by deleting in the second sentence "shall review" and inserting in lieu thereof "may review". TITLE IV—PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT SEC. 401. AMENDMENT TO PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT. Section 338J(a) of subpart III of part D of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254s) is amended to read as follows: "(a) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated under the authority of subsection (d), the Secretary shall provide funds to Kamehameha Schools/Bishop Estate for the purpose of providing scholarship assistance to students who— "(1) meet the requirements of section 338A(b), and "(2) are Native Hawaiians.". Hawaiian TITLE V—BOARD OF INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN natives.