Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/278
[…] AND ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE AND ARTS DEVELOPMENT SEC. SOL GENERAL POWERS OF BOARD OF INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE AND ARTS DEVELOP- MENT. (a) INTEREST AND INVESTMENT INCOME.—Section 1507 of the American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian Culture and Art Development Act (20 U.S.C. 4414) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) INTEREST AND INVESTMENTS.—Interest and earnings on amounts received by the Institute pursuant to section 1531 invested under subsection (a)(12) shall be the property of the Institute and may be expended to carry out this title. The Board shall be held to a reasonable and prudent standard of care, given such information and circumstances as existed when the decision is made, in decisions involving investment of funds under subsection (a)(12).". (b) INSURANCE.— Section 1507(a)(ll) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 4414(a)(ll)) is amended to read as follows: "(11) to the extent not already provided by law, to obtain insurance to cover all activities of the Institute, including coverage relating to property and liability, or make other provisions against losses.". SEC. 502. ESTABLISHMENTS WITHIN THE INSTITUTE. Section 1510(b) of the American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian Culture and Art Development Act (20 U.S.C. 4417(b)) is amended—