Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/488
[…] "(D) RIGHTS UNDER THIS PARAGRAPH. —The rights under this paragraph of the Corporation and any conservator described in subparagraph (A) shall be superior to any rights of a trustee or any other party (other than any party which is a Federal agency) under title 11, United States Code.", (b) INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.—Section 207(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1787(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(16) FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union, may avoid a transfer of any interest of an institution-affiliated party, or any person who the Board determines is a debtor of the institution, in property, or any obligation incurred by such party or person, that was made within 5 years of the date on which the Board becomes conservator or liquidating agent if such party or person voluntarily or involuntarily made such transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the insured credit union or the Board. "(B) RIGHT OF RECOVERY.— To the extent a transfer is avoided under subparagraph (A), the Board may recover,