Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/49
[…] and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1821) is amended to read as follows: "(d) TOTAL ALLOWABLE LEVEL OF FOREIGN FISHING.— The total allowable level of foreign fishing, if any, with respect to any fishery subject to the exclusive fishery management authority of the United States, shall be that portion of the optimum yield of such fishery which will not be harvested by vessels of the United States, as determined in accordance with this Act.". INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS SEC. 105. (a) HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES AGREEMENTS.— Section 202 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1822) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting immediately after subsection (d) the following new subsection: " (e) HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES AGREEMENTS. — "(1) EVALUATION.—The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Secretary, shall evaluate the effectiveness of each existing international fishery agreement which pertains to fishing for highly migratory species. Such evaluation shall consider whether the agreement provides for— "(A) the collection and analysis of necessary information for effectively managing the fishery, including but not limited to information about the number of vessels involved, the type and quantity of fishing gear used, the species of fish involved and their location, the catch and bycatch levels