Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/49
[…] or through appropriate international organizations with those nations involved in fisheries for highly migratory species with a view to ensuring conservation and promoting the objective of optimum utilization of such species throughout their range, both within and beyond the exclusive economic zone.". 0?) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —The entry for section 102 in the table of contents in the first section of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 102. Highly migratory species.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall 16 USC 1812 take effect on January 1, 1992. "ote. FOREIGN FISHING SEC. 104. Subsection (d) of section 201 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1821) is amended to read as follows: "(d) TOTAL ALLOWABLE LEVEL OF FOREIGN FISHING.— The total allowable level of foreign fishing, if any, with respect to any fishery subject to the exclusive fishery management authority of the United States, shall be that portion of the optimum yield of such fishery which will not be harvested by vessels of the United States, as determined in accordance with this Act.". INTERNATIONAL FISHERY AGREEMENTS SEC. 105. (a) HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES AGREEMENTS.— Section 202 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1822) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting immediately after subsection (d) the