Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/49
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/49

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-627—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 4439 AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES SEC. 103. (a) GENERAL.— Section 102 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1812) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 102. HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES. "The United States shall cooperate directly or through appropriate international organizations with those nations involved in fisheries for highly migratory species with a view to ensuring conservation and promoting the objective of optimum utilization of such species throughout their range, both within and beyond the exclusive economic zone.". 0?) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. —The entry for section 102 in the table of contents in the first section of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 102. Highly migratory species.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall 16 USC