Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/744
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/744

This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 5134 PUBLIC LAW 101-650—DEC. 1, 1990 (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —(1) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 of title 17, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end of the following: "120. Scope of exclusive rights in architectural works.". (2) Section 106 of title 17, United States Code, is amended by striking "119" and inserting "120". SEC. 705. PREEMPTION. Section 301(b) of title 17, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (2) by striking "or" after the semicolon: (2) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and inserting "; or"; and (3) by adding after paragraph (3) the following: "(4) State and local landmarks, historic preservation, zoning, or building codes, relating to architectural works protected under section 102(a)(8).". 17 USC 101 note. SEC. 706. EFFECTIVE DATE. Computer Software Rental Amendments Act of 1990. Copyright. 17 USC 101 note. Recordings.