Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/388
[…] 1991 (Public Law 101-189) is amended as follows: " °^- (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking out "fiscal year 1992" and inserting in lieu thereof "fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994". . (2) Subsection (b) is amended in the second sentence by striking out "fiscal year 1992" and inserting in lieu thereof "each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994". SEC. 333. PROHIBITION ON USE OF ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION FUNDS FOR PAYMENT OF FINES AND PENALTIES. None of the funds appropriated for fiscal year 1992 pursuant to the authorization for the Environmental Restoration, Defense account provided in section 301 may be used for the payment of fines or penalties unless the act or omission for which a fine or penalty is imposed arises out of activities funded by the account. 10 USC 2687 SEC. 334. ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION REQUIREMENTS AT MILITARY "ote. INSTALLATIONS TO BE CLOSED. (a) REQUIREMENTS FOR INSTALLATIONS TO BE CLOSED UNDER 1989 BASE CLOSURE LIST.— (1) All draft final remedial investigations and feasibility studies related to environmental restoration activities at each military installation described in paragraph (2) shall be submitted to the Environmental Protection Agency not later than 24 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. (2) Paragraph (1) applies to each military installation— (A) which is to be closed pursuant to title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note); and