Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/388
[…] "(4) The term 'polychlorinated biphenyls' has the meaning given that term under section 6(e) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2605(e)). "(e) EFFECT ON LIABILITY. —Nothing in this section shall affect the liability of the Federal (Government under any Federal or State law or under common law.". (2) The table of sections relating to chapter 160 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "2708. Contracts for handling hazardous waste from defense facilities.". 10 USC 2708 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —Section 2708 of title 10, United States Code, "°*®- shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the expiration of the 60-diay period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 332. EXTENSION OF WASTE MINIMIZATION PROGRAM. Section 354 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal 10 USC 2701 Years 1990 and 1991 (Public Law 101-189) is amended as follows: " °^- (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking out "fiscal year 1992" and inserting in lieu thereof