Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/460
[…] (2) Section 2432 of such title is amended in subsection (a)(4) by striking out "2434(c)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "2434a)X2)'\ SEC. 802. PAYMENT OF COSTS OF CONTRACTORS FOR INDEPENDENT RE- SEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AND FOR BIDS AND PROPOSALS. (a) IN GENERAL. —(1) Section 2372 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "§ 2372. Independent research and development and bid and proposal costs: payments to contractors "(a) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing the payment, by the Department of Defense, of expenses incurred by contractors for independent research and development and bid and proposal costs. "(b) COSTS ALLOWABLE AS INDIRECT EXPENSES.— The regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) shall provide that independent research and development and bid and proposal costs shall be allowable as indirect expenses on covered contracts to the extent that those costs are allocable,