Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/365
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/365

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-242—DEC. 19, 1991 105 STAT. 2249 the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, fees to fund the direct and indirect expenses of the Office as the Director deems necessary or appropriate. The fees may be imposed more frequently than annually at the discretion of the Director.". SEC. 115. APPLICATION TO FDIC REQUIRED FOR INSURANCE. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 5 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(a)) is amended by striking all that precedes subsection (b) and inserting the following: "SEC. 5. DEPOSIT INSURANCE. "(a) APPLICATION TO CORPORATION REQUIRED,— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in section 3(p)), upon application to and examination by the Corporation and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured depository institution.