Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/434
[…] "(3) APPLICATION. — In order for an Indian tribe or tribal organization to be eligible for a grant for a fiscal year under this paragraph, it shall submit to the Secretary a plan for - such fiscal year that meets such criteria as the Secretary may prescribe. " (4) DEFINITION.— The terms 'Indian tribe' and tribal organization' have the same meaning given such terms in subsections (b) and (c) of section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act. 42 USC 300X-34. <«SEC. 1934. DEFINITIONS. "For purposes of this subpart: "(1) ITie term 'authorized activities', subject to section 1931, means the activities described in section 1921(b). "(2) The term funding agreement', with respect to a grant under section 1921 to a State, means that the Secretary may make such a grant only if the State makes the agreement involved. "(3) The term 'prevention activities', subject to section 1931, means activities to prevent substance abuse. "(4) The term 'substance abuse' means the abuse of alcohol or other drugs. , -^