Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/552
[…] " (2) CONSIDERATIONS.— In establishing criteria for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall consider the borrower's income and debt-to-income ratio as primary factors.". 20 USC 1078. (f) DISBURSEMENT. — Section 428(b)(l)(N) of the Act is amended by striking "except in the case of attendance at an institution outside the United States, the funds shall be delivered directly to the student;" and inserting "except in the case of students who are studying outside the United States in a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled, the funds shall, at the request of the borrower, be delivered directly to the student and the checks may be endorsed, and fund transfers authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attomey;". (g) CONSEQUENCES OF LS&T ACTIONS. —Section 428(b)(l)(T) is amended to read as follows: "(T) authorizes (i) the limitation of the total number of loans or volume of loans, made under this part to students attending a particular eligible institution during any academic year; and (ii) the