Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/583
[…] "(3) REGULATIONS TO PREVENT EVASIONS. —The Secretary shall prescribe regulations designed to prevent an institution from evading the application to that institution of a default rate determination under this subsection through the use of such measures as branching, consoUdation, change of ownership or control, or any similar device.". SEC. 428. REPAYMENTS BY SECRETARY. Section 437 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1087) is amended to read as follows: "REPAYMENT BY THE SECRETARY OF LOANS OF BANKRUPT, DECEASED, OR DISABLED BORROWERS; TREATMENT OF BORROWERS ATTENDING CLOSED SCHOOLS OR FALSELY CERTIFIED AS ELIGIBLE TO BORROW "SEC. 437. (a) REPAYMENT IN FULL FOR DEATH AND DISABILITY. — If a student borrower who has received a loan described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 428(a)(1) dies or becomes permanently and totally disabled (as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary), then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan by repaying the £unount owed on the loan.