"(g) Nothing in subsection (f) shall be construed to prohibit a grievant from pursuing a remedy authorized under another Federal, State, or local law for a violation of section 143.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 166(a) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1576(a)) is amended in the 3rd sentence by inserting "section 141(c), subsections (d) and (e) of section 144, or" after "Except to the extent provided for in". Subtitle E—Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions SEC. 141. PROMPT ALLOCATION OF FUNDS. Section 162 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1572) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) When contracting with nonprofit organizations of demonstrated effectiveness, the Secretary, States, substate areas, and service delivery areas may make advance payments, provided that such payments are based on the financial need of such organization and are not in excess of 20 percent of the total contract amount.". SEC. 142. FISCAL CONTROLS; SANCTIONS. 29 USC 1574. (a) FISCAL CONTROLS.— Section 164(a) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1579(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) Each State shall establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and