"Except to the extent provided for in". Subtitle E—Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions SEC. 141. PROMPT ALLOCATION OF FUNDS. Section 162 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1572) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) When contracting with nonprofit organizations of demonstrated effectiveness, the Secretary, States, substate areas, and service delivery areas may make advance payments, provided that such payments are based on the financial need of such organization and are not in excess of 20 percent of the total contract amount.". SEC. 142. FISCAL CONTROLS; SANCTIONS. 29 USC 1574. (a) FISCAL CONTROLS.— Section 164(a) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1579(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) Each State shall establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for, Federal funds paid to the recipient under titles II and III. Such procedures shall ensure that all financial transactions are conducted and records maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applicable in each State. Regulations. "(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing uniform cost principles substantially equivalent to such principles generally applicable to recipients of Federal grants funds. At a
�