Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/380
[…] "(2) COMMISSIONER.—The Commissioner shall, not later than 6 months after the end of the period for which the Commissioner awards a grant under subsection (a) or (b)— "(A) evaluate the effectiveness of each demonstration program that receives the grant; and "(B) submit a report containing the evaluation to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate.". SEC. 417. PRIVATE RESOURCE ENHANCEMENT PROJECTS. Part B of title IV of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3034-3035g) (as amended by the preceding sections) is amended by adding at the end the following: 42 USC 3035p. "SEC. 429H. PRIVATE RESOURCE ENHANCEMENT PROJECTS. "(a) GRANTS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.—The Commissioner may make grants to, and enter into contracts with, State agencies and area agencies on siging, to carry out demonstration projects that generate non-Federal resources (including cash and in-kind contributions), in order to increase resources available to provide additional services under title III. "(2) MAINTENANCE OF RESOURCES.—Resources generated with a grant made, or contract entered into, under subsection (a) shall be in addition to, and may not be used to supplant, any resource that is or would otherwise be available under any Federal, State, or local law to a State, State