Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/610
[…] The Commission shall update such standards periodically to reflect improvements in technology. A franchising authority may require as part of a franchise (including a modification, renewal, or transfer thereof) provisions for the enforcement of the standards prescribed under this subsection. A franchising authority may apply to the Commission for a waiver to impose standards that are more stringent than the standards prescribed by the Commission under this subsection.". (b) EMERGENCY ANNOUNCEMENTS. —Section 624 of such Act (47 U.S.C. 544) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) Notwithstanding any such rule, regulation, or order, each cable operator shall comply with such standards as the Commission shall prescribe to ensure that viewers of video programming on cable systems are afforded the same emergency ii5brmation as is afforded by the emergency broadcasting system pursuant to Commission regulations in subpart G of part 73, title 47, Code of Federal Regulations. ". (c) PROGRAMMING CHANGES. — Section 624 of such Act (47 U.S.C. 544) is fruther amended—