Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/610
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/610

This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 1490 PUBLIC LAW 102-385—OCT. 5, 1992 agreement to support public, educational, or governmental channels or the use of such channels. "(3) The amount of any other fee, tax, assessment, or charge of any kind imposed by any governmental authority on the transaction between the operator and the subscriber.". SEC. 15. NOTICE TO CABLE SUBSCRIBERS ON UNSOUCITED SEXUALLY EXPUCIT PROGRAMS. Section 624(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 544(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3)(A) If a cable operator provides a premium channel without charge to cable subscribers who do not subscribe to such premium channel, the cable operator shall, not later than 30 days before such premium channel is provided without charge— "(i) notify all cable subscribers that the cable operator plans to provide a premium channel without charge; "(ii) notify all cable subscribers when the cable operator plans to offer a premium channel without charge; "(iii) notify all cable subscribers that they have a right to request that the