Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/620
[…] "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order of the court of three judges in an action under paragraph (1) holding section 614 or 615 of this Act or any provision thereof unconstitutional shall be reviewable as a matter of right by direct appeal to the Supreme Court. Any such appeal shall be filed not more thsm 20 days after entry of such judgment, decree, or order.". SEC. 24. LIMITATION ON FRANCHISING AUTHORITY LIABILITY. (a) AMENDMENT. — Part IV of title VI of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended by inserting after section 635 (47 U.S.C. 555) the following new section: 47 USC 555a. "SEC. 635A. UMirATION OF FRANCHISING AUTHORITY LIABILITY. "(a) SUITS FOR DAMAGES PROHIBITED.— In any court proceeding pending on or initiated ^er the date of enactment of this section involving any claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity, or any official, member, employee, or agent of such authority or entity, arising from the regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or disapproval with respect to a grant, renew, transfer, or amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, shall be limited to injimctive relief and declaratory relief. "(b) EXCEPTION FOR COMPLETED CASES. —The Hmitation contained in subsection (a) shall not apply to actions that, prior to such violation, have been determined by a final order of a court