Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/290
[…] (b) DATE CERTAIN FOR REPORT. — Not later than October 1, 1993, the Secretary shall complete the study required in subsection (a) and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report describing the findings made as result of the study. SEC. 304. RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAMS IN EMERGENCY MEDI- CINE. Title XII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300d et seq.), as amended by title VI of Public Law 102-321, is amended by adding at the end the following part: "Part E—Miscellaneous Programs 42 USC 300d-51. "SEC. 1251. RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAMS IN EMERGENCY MEDI- CINE. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities for the purpose of planning and developing approved residency training programs in emergency medicine. "(b) IDENTIFICATION AND REFERRAL OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. — The Secretary may make a grant under subsection (a) only if the applicant involved agrees that training programs under subsection (a) will provide education and training in identifying and referring cases of domestic violence.