Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/850
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/850

This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 2644 PUBLIC LAW 102-484—OCT. 23, 1992 SEC. 3152. AUTHORITY TO RELEASE CERTAIN RESTRICTED DATA. Section 142 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2162) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "f. Notwithstanding any other law, the President may publicly release Restricted Data regarding the nuclear weapons stockpile of the United States if the United States and member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States reach reciprocal agreement on the release of such aata.". SEC. 3163. DEVELOPMENT AND DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM. (a) PROGRAM.—Of funds authorized to be appropriated in section 3104 for fiscal year 1993 for verification and control activities, $10,000,000 shall be available only to carry out a program— (1) to develop and demonstrate a means for