Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/864
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The Commission shall adopt the rules required by the amendment made under subsection (a) within two hundred and seventy days after the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 204. TELEMARKETING FRAUD. (a) IN GENERAL.— Sectioyi 17(p) (7 U.S.C. 21(p)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) establish special supervisory guidelines to protect the public interest relating to the solicitation by telephone of new futures or options accounts and make such guidelines applicable to those members determined to require such guidelines in accordance with standards established by the Commission consistent with this Act. Such guidelines may include a requirement that, with respect to a customer with no previous futures or commodity options trading experience, the member may not enter an order for the account of such customer for a period of three days following opening of the account and receipt of a signed acknowledgment by the customer of receipt of a risk disclosure statement.". 7 USC 21 note.