Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/164
[…] (c) SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY. —Section 202(1) of the Housing Act of 1959 (12 U.S.C. 1701q(l)) is amended— (1) by striking "AUTHORIZATIONS. — " and inserting "ALLOCA- TION OF FUNDS.— "; (2) in paragraph (1)— (A) by striking the first sentence and inserting the following new sentence: "Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding capital advances in accordance with subsection (c)(D-"; and (B) in the second sentence, by striking "Amounts so appropriated" and inserting "Such amounts";