Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/418
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/418

This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 4056 PUBLIC LAW 102-550—OCT. 28, 1992 SEC. 1507. RESTRICTING STATE RRANCHES AND AGENCIES OF FOR- EIGN BANKS CONVICTED OF MONEY LAUNDERING OFFENSES. Section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3105) is amended by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection: "(i) PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONVICTION FOR MONEY LAUNDERING OFFENSES.— "(1) NOTICE OF INTENTION TO ISSUE ORDER. — If the Board finds or receives written notice from the Attorney General that^ "(A) any foreigpi bank which operates a State agency, a State branch wmch is not an insured branch, or a State conmiercial lending company subsidiary; "(B) any State agency; "(C) any State branch which is not an insured branch; or ^ "(D) any State commercial lending subsidiary, has been found