Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/741
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/741

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-569—OCT. 29, 1992 106 STAT. 4379 (d) SELECTION OF IMPARTIAL HEARING OFFICER.—Section 102(d) (29 U.S.C. 722(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2)— (A) by inserting "(A)" after "(2)"; and (B) by adding at the end the following: "(B) The impartial hearing officer shall be selected to hear a particular case— "(i) on a random basis; or "(ii) by agreement between— "(I) the Director of the designated State unit and the individual with a disability; or "(II) in an appropriate case, the Director and a parent, a family member, a guardian, an advocate, or an authorized representative, of such individual.