Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/880
[…] "(7) The certification required by paragraph (1) may be executed by any person duly authorized to bind the contractor with respect to the claim.". 41 USC 605 (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1)(B) shall be effective "°**- with respect to all claims filed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act, except for those claims which, before such date of enactment, have been the subject of an appeal to an agency board of contract appeals or a suit in the United States Claims Court. 41 USC 611 (3) If any interest is due under section 12 of the Contract "°*®- Disputes Act of 1978 on a claim for which the certification under section 6(c)(1) is, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act, found to be defective shall be paid from the later of the date on which the contracting officer initially received the claim or the date of the enactment of this Act. , .,;=...-