is required to be submitted to the Congress under section 801 for fiscal year 1997, an interim report on the findings and conclusions derived from the demonstration projects established under this section, "(2) The Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in the report which is required to be submitted to the Congress under section 801 for fiscal year 1999, a final report on the findings and conclusions derived from the demonstration projects established under this section, together with legislative recommendations.". SEC. 305. EXPENDITURE OF NONSERVICE FUNDS FOR RENOVATION. Section 305 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1634) is amended to read as follows: "EXPENDITURE OF NONSERVICE FUNDS FOR RENOVATION "SEC. 305. (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to accept any major renovation or modernization by any Indian tribe of any Service facility, or of any other Indian health facility operated pursuant to a contract entered into under the Indian Self-Determination Act, including— "(A) any plans or designs for such renovation or modernization; and "(B) any renovation or modernization for which funds appropriated under any Federal law were lawfully expended, but only if the requirements of subsection (b) are met.