Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/197
[…] “(C) For each significant program area under the Secretary’s authority, the Secretary shall establish specific conditions and criteria essential for the assumption by State Historic Preservation Officers of the Secretary’s duties in each such program.

“(D) Nothing in this subsection shall have the effect of diminishing the preservation programs and activities of the National Park Service.”.

SEC. 4005. CERTIFICATION OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS.
Section 101(c) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

“(4) For me purposes of this section the term—

“(A) ‘designation’ means the identification and registration of properties for protection that meet criteria established by the State or the locality for significant historic and prehistoric resources within the jurisdiction of a local government; and
“(B) ‘protection’ means a local review process under State or local law for proposed demolition of, changes to, or other action that may affect historic properties designated pursuant to subsection (c).”.

SEC. 4006. TRIBAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION PROGRAMS.
(a) Revision of Existing Law.—Section 101 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a) is amended as follows—

(1) Redesignate subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h) as subsections (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i), respectively.
(2) Insert after subsection (c) the following new subsection:
“(d)(1)(A)Regulations. The Secretary shall establish a program and promulgate regulations to assist Indian tribes in preserving their particular historic properties. The Secretary shall foster communication and cooperation between Indian tribes and State Historic Preservation Officers in the administration of the national historic preservation