section 480(b)(2)(A), by striking "Veterans' Adminis- 42 USC 287a. tration" and inserting "Department of Veterans Affairs"; (13) in section 485(b)(2)(A), by striking "Veterans' Adminis- 42 USC 285q-2. tration" and inserting "Department of Veterans Affairs"; (14) in section 487(d)(3), by striking "section 304(a)(3)" 42 USC 288. and inserting "section 304(a)"; and (15) in section 496(a), by striking "Such appropriations," 42 USC 289e. and inserting the following: "Appropriations to carry out the purposes of this title,". (c) TITLE XV. — - (1) LIMITED AUTHORITY REGARDING FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES.— Section 1501(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300k(b)) is amended— (A) by striking "STATES. —A State" and all that follows through "may expend" and inserting the following: "STATES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—^A State receiving a grant under subsection (a) may, subject to paragraph (2), expend"; and (B) by adding at the end the following paragraph: " (2) LIMITED AUTHORITY REGARDING OTHER ENTITIES.— In addition to the authority established in paragraph (1) for a State mth respect to grants and contracts, the State may provide for screenings under