Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/470
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph, real property includes an interest in a mortgage." 26 USC 512 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to property acquired on or after January 1, 1994. SEC. 13148. EXCLUSION FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX OF CER- TAIN FEES AND OPTION PREMIUMS. 26 USC 512. (a) LOAN COMMITMENT FEES. — Paragraph (1) of section 512(b) (relating to modifications) is amended by inserting "amounts received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements to make loans," before "and annuities". (b) OPTION PREMIUMS.— The second sentence of section 512(b)(5) is £miended— (1) by striking "all gains on" and inserting "all gains or losses recognized, in connection with the organization's investment activities, from", (2) by striking ", written by the organization in connection with its investment activities," and (3) by inserting "or real property and all gains or losses from the forfeiture of good-faith deposits (that £U'e consistent with established business practice) for the purchase, sale, or lease of