(b) QUALIFIED REAL PROPERTY BUSINESS INDEBTEDNESS.—Section 108 is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) TREATMENT OF DISCHARGE OF QUALIFIED REAL PROPERTY BUSINESS INDEBTEDNESS. — "(1) BASIS REDUCTION.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— The amount excluded from gross income under subparagraph (D) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the basis of the depreciable real property of the taxpayer. "(B) CROSS REFERENCE. —For provisions making the reduction described in subparagraph (A), see section 1017. "(2) LIMITATIONS.— " (A) INDEBTEDNESS IN EXCESS OF VALUE.— The amount excluded under subparagraph (D) of subsection (a)(1) with respect to any Qualified real property business indebtedness