Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/480
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/480

This page needs to be proofread.

107 STAT. 454 PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 it appears and inserting "vessels for use in an ofT-highway business use (as defined in section 6421(e)(2)(B)). (b) EXEMPTION FOR USE IN FISHERIES OR COMMERCIAL 26 USC 6421. TRANSPORTATION.—Subparagraph (B) of section 6421(e)(2) is amended to read as follows:

    • (B) USES IN BOATS.—

"(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term 'ofiT-highway business use' does not include any use in a motorboat.

    • (ii) FISHERIES AND WHALING. —The term 'off-high -

way business use' shall include any use in a vessel employed in the fisheries or in the whaling business. "(iii) EXCEPTION FOR DIESEL FUEL.—The term 'off- highway business use' shall include the use of diesel fuel in a boat in the active conduct of— "(I) a trade or business of commercial fishing or transporting persons or property for compensation or hire, and "(II) except as provided in clause (iv),