Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/480
[…] "(iv) NONCOMMERCIAL BOATS.—In the case of a boat used predominantly in any activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, clause (iiiXII) shall not apply to— "(I) the taxes under sections 4041(a)(l) and 4081 for the period after December 31, 1993, and before January 1, 2000, and "(II) so much of the tax under sections 4041(a)(l) and 4081 as does not exceed 4.3 cents per gallon for the period after December 31, 1999." (c) RETENTION OF TAXES IN GENERAL FUND.—Subsection (b) of section 9508 (relating to transfers to Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this subsection, there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by sections 4041 and 4081 on diesel fuel sold for use or used as fuel in a diesel-powered boat." 26 USC 4041 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section "° *^ shall take effect on January 1, 1994. PART VI—OTHER CHANGES SEC. 13171. ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX TREATMENT OF CONTRIBU- TIONS OF APPRECIATED PROPERTY. (a) REPEAL OF TAX PREFERENCE.—Subsection (a) of section 57 (as amended