Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/485
[…] (C) of section 41(e)(5) is amended by striking "1989" each place it appears and inserting "1992. L (D) Subparagraph (B) of section 63(c)(4) is amended by striking "1989" and inserting "1992". (E) Subparagraph (B) of section 68(b)(2) is amended by striking "1989" and inserting "1992". (F) Subparagraph (B) of section 132(f)(6) is amended by striking ", determined by substituting" and all that follows down through the period at the end thereof and inserting (G) Subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B)(ii) of section 151(d)(4) are each amended by striking "1989" and inserting "1992". (H) Clause (ii) of section 513(h)(2)(C) is amended by striking "1989" and inserting "1992". (4) Paragraph (3) of section 453A(c) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of applying the preceding sentence with respect to so much of the gain which, when recognized, will be treated as long-term capital gain, the maximum rate on net capital gain under section 1(h) or 1201 (whichever is appropriate) shall be taken into account." (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section 26 USC 1 note. shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992. (d) ELECTION TO PAY ADDITIONAL 1993 TAXES IN INSTALL- 26 USC 1 note. MENTS.—