Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/491
[…] (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (i) Sections 1276(a)(4) and 1278(b)(l) are each amended by striking "sections 871(a) and inserting "se ctions 103, 871(a),. (ii) Subparagraph (B) of section 1278(a)(4) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: "or, in the case of a tax-exempt obligation, the aggregate amount of the original issue discount which accrued in the manner provided by section 1272(a) (determined without regard to paragraph (7) thereof) during periods before the acquisition of the bond by the taxpayer". (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this sec- 26 USC 1276 tion shall apply to obligations purchased (within the meaning "°*® of section 1272(d)(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) after April 30, 1993. (c) TREATMENT OF STRIPPED PREFERRED STOCK.—