Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/524
[…] under section 951(a)(l)(B) (or which would have been included except for subsection (a)(2) of this section), and "(B) earnings and profite attributeble to amounte included in gross income under section 951(a)(l)(C) (or which would have been included except for subsection (a)(3) of this section), with any distribution being allocated between earnings and profite described in subparagraph (A) and earnings and profite described in subparagraph (B) proportionately on the basis of the respective amounte of such earnings and profite,**. (3) CfooRDiNATlON WITH PFic INCLUSIONS. — Subsection (c) of section 1293 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If the passive foreign investment company is a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957(a)), the preceding sentence shall not apply to any United States sharenolder (as defined in section 951(b)) in such corporation, and, in applying section 959 to any such shareholder, any inclusion under this section shall be treated as an inclusion under section 951(a)(l)(A). '*. (4) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (A) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 959 are each amended by striking "earnings and profite for a taxable year** and inserting "earnings and profite**. (B) Paragraph (2) of section 959(c) is amended to read as follows: "(2) then to earnings and profite