Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/524
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/524

This page needs to be proofread.

107 STAT. 498 PUBLIC LAW 103-66—AUG. 10, 1993 (1) of this subsection and the rules of subsection (f) shall apply for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.". 26 USC 959. (B) Section 959 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) ALLOCATION RULES FOR CERTAIN INCLUSIONS.—

    • (1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this section—

"(A) amounts that would be included under subparagraph (B) of section 951(a)(l) (determined without regard to this section) shall be treated as attributable first to earnings described in subsection (c)(2), and then to earnings descril^d in subsection (c)(3), and (B) amounts that would be included under subparagraph (C) of section 951(a)(l) (determined without regard to this section) shall be treated as attributeble first to earnings described in subsection (c)(2) to the extent the earnings so described were accumulated in taxable years beginning after September 30, 1993, and then to earnings described in subsection (c)(3).