Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/877
[…] "(f) CONSISTENCY.— Each appropriate conservation project carried out under this title on eligible service lands shall be consistent with the provisions of law ana policies relating to the management and administration of such lands, with all other applicable provisions of law, and with all management, operational, and other plans and documents which govern the administration of the area. "SEC. 205. CONSERVATION CENTERS. 16 USC 1724. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT AND USE.— The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture are each authorized to provide such quarters, board, medical care, transportation, and other services, facilities, supplies, and equipment as such Secretary deems necessary in connection with the Public Lands Corps and appropriate conservation projects carried out under this title and to establish and use conservation centers owned and operated by such Secretary for purposes of the Corps and such projects. The Secretaries shall establish basic standards of health, nutrition, sanitation, and safety for all conservation centers established under this section and shall assure that such standards are enforced. Where necessary or appropriate, the Secretaries may enter into contracts and otner appropriate arrangements with State and local government agencies and private organizations for the management of such conservation centers. "(b) LOGISTICAL SUPPORT. —The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture may make arrangements with the Secretary of Defense to have logistical support provided by the Armed Forces to the Corps and any conservation center established under this section, where feasible.