Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/795
[…] SEC. 1002. INDEMNIFICATION OF TRANSFEREES OF CLOSING DEFENSE PROPERTY FOR RELEASES OF PETROLEUM AND PETROLEUM DERIVATIVES. Section 330 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by striking out "hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant" m subsections (a) and (d) and inserting in lieu thereof "hazardous substance, pollutant or contaminant, or petroleum or petroleum derivative". SEC. 1003. SHIPBOARD PLASTIC AND SOLID WASTE CONTROL. (a) COMPLIANCE BY NAVY SHIPS WITH CERTAIN POLLUTION CON- TROL CONVENTIONS. — Subsection (b)(2)(A) of section 3 of the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships (33 U.S.C. 1902) is amended by striking out "after 5 years" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof "as follows: "(i) After December 31, 1993, to all ships referred to in paragraph (I)(A) of this subsection other than those owned or operated by the Department of the Navy. "(ii) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, after December 31, 1998, to all ships referred to in paragraph (I)(A) of this subsection other than submersibles owned or operated by the Department of the Navy.