Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/984
[…] • '(6) In this section, the term 'base closure law* means the

following: "(A) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note). "(B) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note). "(C) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.". SEC. 2928. EXPANSION OF CONVEYANCE AUTHORITY REGARDING FINANCIAL FACILITIES ON CLOSED MILITARY INSTALLA- TIONS TO INCLUDE ALL DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS. (a) INCLUSION OF OTHER DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS WITH CREDIT UNIONS.— Section 2825 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Public Law 102-190; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended— (1) by striking "credit union" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "depository institution"; (2) in subsection (c), by striking "business"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION DEFINED.— For purposes of this section, the term 'depository institution' has the meaning given that term in section 19(b)(l)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)(l)(A)).". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—(1) The heading of such section is amended to read as follows: •«EC. 2825. DISPOSITION OF FACILITIES OF DEPOSITORY INSTITU- TIONS ON MILITARY INSTALLATIONS TO BE CLOSED.". (2) The table of contents in section 2(b) of such Act is amended by striking out the item