Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/530
[…] ". SEC. 733. PROHramON ON INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT. The Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2779) is amended by inserting after section 39 the following new section: 22 USC 2779a. "SEC. 39A. PROmBITION ON INCENTIVE PAYMENTS. "(a) No United States supplier of defense articles or services sold under this Act, nor any employee, agent, or subcontractor thereof, shall, with respect to the sale of any such defense article or defense service to a foreign country, make any incentive pay- ments for the purpose of satisfying, in whole or in part, any onset agreement with that country. "(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the imposition of civil penalties as provided for in this section.