Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/1049
[…] resident status under section 210 or 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act or section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 at any date, who— "(A) as of May 5, 1988, was the unmarried child or spouse of the individual who obtained temporary or permanent resident status under section 210 or 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act or section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986; "(B) entered the United States before May 5, 1988, resided in the United States on May 5, 1988, and is not a lawful permanent resident; and ' "(C) applied for benefits under section 301(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990. ". (b) Section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1255), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(i)(l) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (c) of this section, an alien physically present in the United States who— "(A) entered the United States without inspection; or 8 USC 1182 note. Effective date. Regulations. Publication. Ante. p. 400, 401. 8 USC 1182.